Regulation of transcription factor Nrf2 activity by the stress sensor Keap1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0183
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス応答 / Keap1 / Nrf2 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 is a transcription factor that acts as defense system by regulating a group of genes involved in oxidative stress and xenobiotic metabolism. Keap1 functions as a sensor molecule and stops the ubiquitination reaction of Nrf2 when Keap1 senses oxidative stress. Stabilized Nrf2 accumulates in the nucleus and activates transcription of various target genes. In this study, we aim to elucidate the molecular basis of Nrf2 activation in the stress response, especially the regulation mechanism of ubiquitination by Keap1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Keap1-Nrf2タンパク質相互作用を阻害する化合物がNrf2活性化を引き起こすメカニズムとその影響を明らかにすることに成功した。これまでは試験管内反応においてのみ解析が実施されてきたが、本研究により、細胞レベルおよびマウス個体レベルでの実証に成功した。この研究成果は、Keap1-Nrf2タンパク質相互作用阻害による次世代型のNrf2活性剤の開発に有益な情報を提供する。