Developement of the innovative imaging of the blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0187
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10722936)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ミトコンドリア / 多発性硬化症 / 実験的アレルギー性脳脊髄炎 / 神経科学 / 神経免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction was reported to cause the disruption of the blood brain barrier. The aim of this study was to assess the blood brain barrier function through the retina by mitochondrial function. Hypoxia causes the mitochondrial dysfunction. Decreased mitochondrial function due to hypoxia was shown on the mouse brain in real time. We examined the association among the motor function, the blood brain barrier and oxygen concentration by a rat model with surgically-induced blood brain barrier disruption. The results showed the high concentration of the oxygen improved the rat motor function, but no difference was found between the blood brain barrier disruption and the oxygen concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症などの神経免疫疾患ではその発症において血液脳関門の破綻が重要な役割を果たしている。ヒトにおいて血液脳関門破綻を評価するためには造影剤を用いた頭部MRIか血液・髄液中のアルブミン比(Qalb)を用いることが多い。しかし、それぞれ侵襲度が高いことと頻回に評価できないことから、新規評価法の構築が望まれる。今回の方法では残念ながら新規イメージングの構築には至らなかったが、今後も新規評価法や治療法確立を目指した研究を継続したい。