Elucidation of a Novel Fat Depot with Potent Beiging after Cold Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0188
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LEE EUNYOUNG  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60583424)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 褐色化 / 組織幹細胞 / 分化 / 糖尿病 / 栄養学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a new white adipose depot with high beiging capacity after cold exposure that surpluses that in other white adipose tissue depots, as assessed by cold-induced gene expression of UCP1, a brown adipose tissue (BAT)-specific marker. Therefore, we coined as iBAT (inducible BAT). From our RNA-seq analysis, we found that the expressions of 35 genes (CIG1-35; cold-induced, iBAT- specific gene 1-35) were significantly increased in iBAT compared with inguinal WAT. Interestingly, CIG1, the most robustly increased gene, was found to be expressed in UCP1-positive cells in iBAT after cold exposure. In addition, we found that CIG1 expression was temporarily increased during differentiation of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS) cells into brown adipocytes. These results suggest that CIG1 is suggested to be involved not only in early stage of adipocyte differentiation but also in beiging of iBAT under cold exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今や全世界中で人口の多くが肥満を有しており、糖尿病、高血圧、動脈硬化など深刻な生活習慣病を引き起こす。しかし、脂肪エネルギーを熱に変換する褐色脂肪細胞を活性化することにより、肥満やインスリン抵抗性が改善することが知られており、これらの褐色脂肪細胞はヒト成人でも寒冷暴露により活性化することが報告されている。我々が発見した高効率の褐色化を示す新規脂肪組織での分子機序から遺伝子CIG1が脂肪細胞の分化や褐色化に重要であることが示されたことは学術的に意義が大きい。さらにもしCIG1を皮下脂肪細胞に発現誘導することにより、皮下脂肪の褐色化が誘導できれば新規の肥満治療戦略となる可能性がある。