Project/Area Number |
17KK0198
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体内時計 / 糖尿病 / 臓器連関 / 時計遺伝子 / エネルギー代謝 / 概日リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated a mechanism by which the expression of the clock gene is reduced in the adipose tissue of diabetic mice from the aspect of leptin signaling. Experiments of measuring histone modification levels and mRNA expression level of the target clock genes suggested that the hypothalamic leptin signal only exerts a small effect on the impairment of the peripheral clock function in adipose tissue. On the other hand, I have clarified that deletion of Bmal1, one of the upstream clock genes, prolonged phosphorylation of target proteins responding to intracellular calcium signal, and that this effect was specific to pancreatic β cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢組織における体内時計の異常が、糖尿病などの代謝性疾患を引き起こすことを支持する知見が集積している。本研究の成果は、インスリン分泌によりエネルギー代謝調節に寄与する膵β細胞において、体内時計による臓器特異的な細胞機能調節機構の存在を示唆するものである。本研究は体内時計異常が糖尿病を引き起す機序解明の一端を担うものであり、本研究の成果は、体内時計およびその調節システムを指標とした糖尿病治療薬の創薬シーズを探索する研究へ発展できると期待される。