Development of Ras Inhibitory Therapy for Autoimmune Liver Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0200
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2018-2021)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ryo Nakagawa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60594596)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / N-Ras / T細胞 / CD4+T細胞 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / Ras分子 / 自己免疫性肝疾患 / Ras阻害剤 / 自己免疫性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC), we conducted a collaborative study with the University of Hamburg and found that CD4+ T cells in the peripheral blood of PBC express high levels of N-Ras molecules and produce increased amounts of Th1 cytokines. One of the We showed that its regulation can improve the immune environment of PBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
N-RasがPBCのT細胞で特異的に発現する事を示した。PBCはCD4+T細胞の分泌するTh1サイトカインにより病態が誘導されることが知られており、N-Rasはそのメインレギュレーターである。その制御によりPBCのTh1優位環境を改善し病態そのものを根治さえることができる可能性がある。本研究により難病であるPBCの克服への新たな展望が開けた。