| Project/Area Number |
17KT0001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Conflict Studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Hideki 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽我 亨 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00263062)
竹澤 正哲 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (10583742)
鈴木 麗璽 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
松本 晶子 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80369206)
犬飼 佳吾 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706945)
坂川 直也 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (50849619)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 集団間葛藤 / 協力 / 進化 / 実験系心理学 / 社会系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cultural group selection hypothesis argues that conflicts between groups in human history developed cooperative tendency in humans. We examined this hypothesis through various approaches and acquired the following findings: 1. We indicated that tendencies of social conformity and norm-dependence are related to a tendency of risk avoidance. Additionally we showed neural bases of the psychological traits. 2. We developed an experimental task which can examine inter-group social dilemma, and showed that ingroup-love and outgroup-hate in Japanese population are mediated by a trait of sociality. In addition, we expolred neural bases of this phenomenon. 3. We explored evolutional factors of inter-group cooperation through observation studies of groups of animal baboons by GPS. 4. We theoretically examined cooperation to others and aggression to others by using computer simulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、国際社会は、自国第一主義と排外的傾向の高まりにより分断化が進んでいる。また、COVID-19の蔓延により同調圧力が高まる一方で、自分たちと異なる他者を怖れ攻撃する風潮が目立っている。現代社会では、まさに自己が所属する集団への協力とそれ以外の外集団への対立という図式が際立っていると言えるだろう。このような状況において、人間がなぜ葛藤と協力という2面性を持つのか、それはどのような時に、どのようなメカニズムにより顕著化するのかを解明することは喫緊の課題である。本研究は多用な立場と手法により、この困難な問題に実証的にアプローチし得たという点で、大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つ。