Neural basis of intergroup emotion underlying vicarious retribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kuniaki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (10722332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 仁美  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10761843)
浅野 孝平  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定研究員 (50713319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集団間感情 / 集団間代理報復 / 神経基盤 / fMRI / MVPA / 内集団観衆効果 / 発達的要因 / 神経機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have suggested the importance of emotions in the escalation of inter-group conflicts (e.g., inter-group vicarious retribution). In the present fMRI study, we investigated the neural basis of inter-group emotion (e.g., such as feelings of anger provoked by the harm inflicted on in-group members). Multivoxel pattern analysis (MVPA) suggested that inter-group emotion was decoded in default mode regions, including the inferior parietal lobule, posterior cingulate cortex, and medial prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情は人の社会的行動の根底の一端をなすという。たとえば、他者に対する共感が援助行動を促進させたり、内集団成員に生じたネガティブな出来事への共感が、ときに報復行為を促進させたり、社会における人の複雑な行動を規定する。それゆえ、社会的状況における感情や共感の理解は、自己と他者の行動だけでなく、それらの関係を取り巻く第三者や内集団・外集団成員の行動の説明・解釈へとつながる。本研究成果は、感情のサブタイプを神経科学的アプローチにより紐解き、集団間感情の神経基盤に関する重要なエビデンスを提供する。これらは共感が関与する問題(e.g., 紛争問題)の本質的理解をも飛躍的に発展させる可能性を秘めている。