A Multidisciplinary Research about Post-Conflict Society in the Case of Bosnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本名 純  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
熊谷 智博  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (20400202)
竹中 千春  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40126115)
上田 光明  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60588929)
窪田 幸子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80268507)
大串 和雄  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90211101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボスニア / 移行期正義 / 和解 / 国家制度 / 治安部門 / 紛争後社会 / 民族浄化 / 武力紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was a joint research by four political scientists, a cultural anthropologist, a social psychologist, and a criminologist. The research results were summarized into a final research report. Its contents are “The Past and Present in Inter-Ethnic Relations in Multi-Ethnic Bosnia,” Victims in the Conflict in Bosnia and Transitional Justice,” “Human Intervention and Gender Politics,” Possibility of Reconciliation as a Pathway,” “Success and Costs in Reform of Defense Sector,” “About the Existence of Inter-Ethnic Conflict in Present Bosnia,” and “The Influence of Ethnic and Common Ingroup Identities upon Social Order in Post-Conflict Bosnia.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究における「たこつぼ」化が言われて久しい。本研究課題は、そうした「たこつぼ化」にどのように向き合うべきかに関するひとつの試みである。本研究課題において、「たこつぼ化」をどのように克服することができたかどうかについて、短期的な成果としては明らかではない。しかしながら、本研究課題の研究代表者・分担者が、ボスニアでの現地調査やその後の研究報告を行う中で、専門分野間で忌憚のない議論を行い、それが本来の研究対象を相対化しつつあることは明らかである。中長期的には、それが「たこつぼ化」を打破する、迂遠ではあるが、確実な方法である。その意味で、本研究課題の学術的意義は十分に評価できるものである。