Project/Area Number |
17KT0004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Komatsu University (2018-2021) Doshisha University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KIBA SAYA 公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
岡本 正明 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
安富 淳 一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50704673)
中内 政貴 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (10533680)
田中 智仁 仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00642042)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 警察 / コミュニティ・ポリシング / セキュリティ・ガバナンス / セキュリティ・ガヴァナンス / 紛争予防 / 武装組織 / 東南アジア / セキュリティ / ガバナンス / ガヴァナンス / 非国家 / 軍 / 警察改革 / NGO / 武装集団 / ミンダナオ / 平和構築 / 和解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In new democracies, non-state security actors, such as private security companies, militia, and armed local vigilantes, continue to play traditional roles in maintaining community security. Over the past few decades, however, community policing (CP) activities have been introduced in some new democracies as an instrument to improve the safety and security of local communities. CP’s unique participatory approach, which encourages collaboration between the police and community members, is said to help enhance a number of police reform efforts. CP programs in these countries have been technically and financially supported by the Western donors. Based on such background, this project tries to answer the questions: to what extent and in what way have CP initiatives been effective in achieving community security and conflict prevention? Do the programs effect common results, or do they bring about outcomes unique to each country?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紛争予防と警察改革に関する研究蓄積はあるが、コミュニティと警察との相互作用は、学術的にはほとんど未開拓の重要課題である。本研究は、従来は主に犯罪社会学の分野で扱われてきたコミュニティ・ポリシングを紛争予防のための新しいアプローチとして捉えなおし、さらには国際社会の介入の実効性をも検証することを試みた。