Project/Area Number |
17KT0005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 勝 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70306489)
荒井 紀一郎 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80548157)
中條 美和 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90707910)
村上 剛 立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737437)
金 慧 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60548311)
広瀬 健太郎 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (90764738)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヘイトスピーチ / サーベイ実験 / 差別 / 社会的期待迎合 / 同調 / 道徳基盤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project empirically investigated the mental foundations and evolving legal norms regarding hate speech in Japan. It aimed to provide scientific evidence in discussing the future development of Hate Speech Prevention Law, formally titled “Act on the Promotion of Efforts to Eliminate Unfair Discriminatory Speech and Behavior against Persons Originating from Outside Japan.” More specifically, the project addressed, using survey experiments, some concrete questions, such as, under what conditions the Japanese allow discriminatory actions and violent languages, and when they do so for what reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘイトスピーチについてのこれまでの先行研究は、現実に観察される差別や言葉の暴力のみを考察の前提とする傾向が強かった。それに対して、本研究では、現代日本のヘイトスピーチに関する心的基盤を社会全体との関係性において明らかにすることを目指した。すなわち、ヘイトスピーチに焦点を当てるのみならず、一般の有権者が、ヘイトスピーチに対してどのように態度形成をするかについて検討することで、学術的に研究の射程を広めると同時に、この問題に関する「当事者意識」を、一般市民にも喚起することを目指した。