Analysis of rewiring of genetic pathways by comparison and modification of nematode genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Asako  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80281715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 泰生  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子回路 / ゲノム進化 / 線虫 / 細胞極性 / 生殖顆粒 / C.elegans / 遺伝子 / rewiring / C. elegans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the rewiring of gene circuits using three nematode species (C. elegans, C. inopinata, and P. pacificus), by comparative genomics and gene function analysis. We focused on the gene circuit rewiring of the establishment of cell polarity and germ granule formation in zygotes. We found that the loss or acquisition of key genes led to the rewiring of gene circuits at a high frequency, even in closely related species. In particular, we found a new phenomenon in the process of cell polarity establishment in P. pacificus zygotes; an actin aggregate is involved in the reorientation of the mitotic spindle, which is not observed in C. elegans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が進化する過程では、生命現象を制御する遺伝子回路の変化が重要だと考えられているが、そのプロセスについては十分な理解が進んでいない。本研究では、3種の近縁の線虫種のゲノム比較と遺伝子操作により、遺伝子の喪失や獲得により個体発生の素過程が予想以上に急激に変化し得ることを明らかにした。これは生物進化プロセスの遺伝子レベルでの理解に貢献する成果である。