In vitro reconstitution of lipid countertransport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Fubito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50360607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三間 穣治  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (30335301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質交換輸送 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 膜接触部位 / 構成的手法 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum forms membrane contact sites (MCSs) with other organelles or the plasma membrane. At the MCSs, lipid transfer proteins (LTPs) mediate transport of lipids between membranes. However, the underlying mechanism is incompletely understood. The goal of this study was to investigate the LTP-mediated lipid transport quantitively by taking advantage of the in vitro lipid transfer reactions between liposomes. We established the lipid transfer assay system, in which the rate of lipid transfer can be quantitively evaluated in vitro. A series of in vitro lipid transfer experiments revealed the kinetics of lipid transport between liposomes by oxysterol-binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜接触部位を介した脂質輸送制御機構の解析において、細胞を用いた解析では様々な要素が複雑に関与するため、個々の脂質輸送タンパク質による脂質輸送の定量的なキネティクス解析は容易ではない。本研究では、試験管内における脂質交換輸送を再構成することで、そのキネティクスが明らかになった。これは、オキシステロール結合タンパク質群による細胞生理機能の解明に大きく貢献すると期待される。また、本研究で樹立した解析系は小分子スクリーニングに応用可能であり、種々の疾患やウイルス性感染症に関与することが知られている脂質輸送タンパク質群の阻害剤開発等に繋がる可能性が示唆された。