Constitutive investigation of self-organized structure in animal group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ken  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (40518932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20512627)
杉 拓磨  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (70571305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクティブマター / C. elegans / 集団運動 / 自己組織化 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamical network formation of C. elegans. We developed a model describing the collective motion and reproduced the response to optical stimulations and humidity changes. We also studied intermittently activated aggregates of worms and found conditions necessary to form the aggregates, which leads to the model description of the aggregate formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた数理モデルは既に論文になっている微小管とバクテリアの集団運動実験系で用いられたモデルを改変したものである。本研究成果により、C. elegansの集団運動の研究を通して、動物から無生物体に共通する普遍的モデルを提唱することが期待できる。
本研究で用いた線虫の集団運動は、数理モデルのパラメータを人為的に制御可能な動物の再構成実験系である。そのため、特に人間を含めた動物集団の普遍的記述につながるものと期待される。