Logical reproduction of gene expression dynamics in embryos through reconstructing the gene regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satou Yutaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40314174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホヤ / 遺伝子発現調節 / 遺伝子調節ネットワーク / 遺伝子発現制御 / Fog / 調節関数 / ブール関数 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression dynamics in animal embryos are controlled by gene regulatory networks. To understand how gene regulatory networks produce such dynamics, analyzing regulatory mechanisms at the whole embryo level, but not at the individual gene level, is essential. In the present study, we used ascidian embryos, in which the gene regulatory network has been studied extensively, and succeeded in representing regulatory mechanisms for genes that begin to be expressed at the 32-cell stage as mathematical functions. Consequently, we can now calculate and manipulate gene expression dynamics of these genes with these mathematical functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の発生では時空間的に遺伝子発現が厳密に調節されることが必要である。この調節を担っているのが遺伝子調節ネットワークであるが、このネットワークがどのように時空間的な遺伝子発現ダイナミクスを生み出しているのかを、個々の遺伝子調節機構の理解の積み重ねだけで理解することは難しい。本研究により、動物胚の胚葉形成という重要なステップでの遺伝子調節ネットワークの働きが、計算可能になった。どのように遺伝子発現のダイナミクスが生じるのかを計算機上で再現可能になり、例えば実験操作によってどのような遺伝子発現の変化が生じるかなどの計算も可能となるなど、遺伝子調節ネットワークの機能の理解を大きく進める成果となった。