Toward understanding of the principle of embryogenesis by an integrated approach of single-cell genomics and mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takefumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (60565084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 覚  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80707836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胚発生 / ショウジョウバエ / 上皮形態形成 / 1細胞RNA-seq / 応力推定 / イメージング / 1細胞RNA-seq / 形態形成 / 1細胞解析 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory systems linking cell fate determination to cell and tissue morphologenesis still remain a black box. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to clarify (I) the single-cell transcriptome corresponding to the three-dimensional position in embryos, (II) quantitative information on the deformation of each cell and the stress state contributing to the deformation, and to understand the relationship between them in the developing embryo. In this study, we constructed a whole gene expression catalog with single-cell spatial resolution using the Drosophila gastrula as a model, which shows diverse morphogenetic movements in each region. In addition, we clarified the theoretical basis for mathematical modeling of the three-dimensional structure of epithelial tissues and their internal mechanical states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ショウジョウバエ原腸胚の1細胞レベルの全遺伝子発現空間プロファイルを、これまでにない精度で明らかにした。このデータを基盤として、データ駆動的も取り入れた研究をさらに進めることにより、細胞分化、遺伝子制御ネットワーク、形態形成といった発生メカニズムの仕組みについての理解がさらに深まり、さらに複雑な発生システムに存在する基本的な法則の解明へと繋がることが期待できる。発生制御の基本メカニズムは動物種で広く保存されていると考えられることから、ショウジョウバエに限らず動物の発生メカニズムをより深く理解するための重要な情報基盤となることが予想される。