Observation and formulation of the coordination processes of circadian rhythms in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tokitaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30324396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 正敏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40403919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日リスム / 生物発光 / 植物発生 / 概日リズム / 概日時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant circadian system is based on self-sustained cellular oscillations and is utilized to adjust physiological processes harmonically in daily environmental changes. In this research, coordination processes of circadian rhythms in proliferating plants were elucidated; the processes in the development and aging of a plant organ and characteristics of cellular circadian oscillators were understood. By observing transgenic duckweed plants showing bioluminescence circadian rhythms, parent-daughter transmission of time information in the clonally proliferating plants and dynamic pattern formation of time of cellular oscillators in the plant body were elucidated. Circadian properties of isolated cells and a circadian rhythm uncoupled with the cellular oscillator were also analyzed. For the coordination of time in developing plants, a model in which the coupling strength between cellular oscillators is decreasing during the development and aging has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、植物個体増殖する際にどのような時間秩序形成を行うかを初めて明確に示した点で、時間生物学分野で重要な意味を持った。分裂組織から成熟個体まで発生しても細胞間相互作用を軸に、自律的な秩序形成を行えることを示した点で、概日時計システムのみならず、他の様々な細胞自律的システムの時空間的制御の理解を助ける事例となると期待される。本研究で用いたウキクサ植物は近年、産業応用可能な新たな有用植物として期待されており、研究成果の昼夜環境対策などのウキクサ栽培技術への応用に加えて、ウキクサ植物用に本研究で開発された様々な研究手法は今後の応用研究の基盤になると期待される。