Self-organization of elaborate digestive tract in the simple chordate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沼 健  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords器官形成 / 消化器官 / 形態形成 / 口形成 / カドヘリン / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / オタマボヤ / 脊索動物 / 自己組織化 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of mechanisms on how intricate 3D structures of body and organs would contribute to our understanding of developmental processes. To this purpose, live imaging of developing animal with cellular resolution would provide crucial information. In this project, we used larvaceans with various advantages as a model system. First, each constitutive cell was mapped in 3D reconstruction of whole body and each organ with aid of serial block face scanning electron microscopy. Then, processes of mouth opening and formation of associated sensory organs were monitored using 4D fluorescence time-lapse recording. Genome browser was established and every cadherin gene in the genome were listed up. Their gene expression was analyzed during formation of tissue boundaries in the trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な形態が個体差なく形作られるしくみの理解は遅れており、発生生物学の中でも、フロンティアとして位置づけられている。研究を実りあるものにするためには利点に富んだ適切な系の選択が研究の推進に重要となる。本研究により、オタマボヤはライブイメージングのための多くの利点を備えていることがわかった。オタマボヤは体幹部で起こる形態形成を容易かつ包括的に記録できるユニークな系を提供する。本研究は我々のオタマボヤの継代飼育技術と実験手法等の積み重ねを元に遂行したものであり、オタマボヤが3D形態形成のしくみを解明するのに多くの利点を持った系であることを広く示すことができたという点で学術的な意義は大きい。