Two dimensional self-assembly of photoreceptor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morigaki Kenichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 文夫  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80093524)
山下 隼人  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10595440)
粟津 暁紀  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体膜 / シグナル伝達 / 膜タンパク質 / ロドプシン / 膜ドメイン / 超分子クラスター / 受容体 / クラスター / ラフト / 人工膜 / 高速AFM / 粗視化モデル / オリゴマー / 光シグナル伝達 / 擬結晶 / GPCR / 2次元秩序構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodopsin (Rh), a G-protein-coupled-receptor (GPCR) that initiates the phototransduction, is reported to form supramolecular clusters in the disk membrane. However, the presence and functional roles of Rh clusters have been elusive. We reconstituted Rh in model membranes on the solid substrate and studied Rh clusters in a bottom-up approach. By using the high-speed AFM, we observed that Gt molecules bound on Rh clusters. In addition, we performed coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations of a disk membrane model containing unsaturated/ saturated lipids, cholesterol, and Rh-dimers. The simulations revealed that only the H1/H8 dimer could form a row structure. The results from the bottom-up approaches give insight into the self-assembly mechanisms of proteins and lipids to organize Rh clusters, and provide a basis to understand the roles of supramolecular aggregation in the phototransduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜において膜タンパク質や脂質分子が特有の凝集構造を形成することが、シグナル伝達など生命に必須な機能において重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、その分子機構は不明である。本研究は、ロドプシン光受容体が視細胞の円板膜において、どのようなメカニズムにより凝集構造を形成するのかを、再構成膜、超高分解能顕微鏡(高速AFM)、シミュレーションなどにより明らかにする方法論を開発した。これらの構成的手法を統合して得られる知見は、ロドプシン超分子構造が光シグナル伝達においてどのような働きをするのかを、分子レベルで明らかにする基盤となり、他のシグナル伝達経路の研究にも重要な示唆を与えるものである。