Reconsitutive studies on molecular mechanisms underlying regulation of rotational molecular machines
Project/Area Number |
17KT0026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Constructive Systems Biology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 雅祥 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10346075)
北尾 彰朗 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30252422)
今田 勝巳 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | べん毛モーター / 走化性 / 回転制御 / 二成分制御系 / 圧力 / 蛋白質構造 / MD / 細菌 / 大腸菌 / コレラ菌 / モーター制御 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 光学顕微鏡 / 結晶構造解析 / MD計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bacterial flagellar motor is a nanometer-size rotary molecular machine driven by ion flux. One remarkable feature of the motor is that its rotation can be instantaneously switched from counterclockwise to clockwise upon binding of the active form of the cytoplasmic signaling protein CheY. Here we found that higher hydrostatic pressure weakens the CheY-FliM interaction, demonstrating that is a critical step for the regulation of motor rotation. We also showed that in bacteria with a polar flagellum, cooperativity of the CheY-FliM interaction is tuned to be low and that this is a key feature essential for repellent responses. Our finding sheds new light on the motor switching mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌べん毛モーターは,細胞膜を介したイオン流のエネルギーを利用する回転分子機械である.その作動原理を解明することで,人工ナノデバイスの開発や新たなドラッグデリバリー手法の開発などに繋がると注目されている.べん毛モーターのユニークな性質として,外部からの刺激により,イオン流の向きを変えずに瞬時に回転方向をスイッチできることが挙げられる.このスイッチに関わるタンパク質は同定されているが,スイッチの分子機構は未解明である.本研究では,多角的なアプローチによりスイッチ機構に関する本質的知見を得た.