The evolution of discontinuity as a result of chromosome evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kitano Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords種分化 / 多様性 / 染色体 / 適応進化 / 魚類 / ゲノム / 適応 / 魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined whole genome sequences of over 20 stickleback populations (about 10 fish per population). The coverage for each individual was about x10. Calculation of gene flow rates showed that gene flow rates between different ecotypes varied among systems, suggesting that we have established a system suitable for studying the speciation continuum. We also found a strong positive correlation between the recombination rates and the gene flow rates, suggesting the importance of recombination suppression for reproductive isolation. We also found that the genomic region responsible for adaptive phenotypic divergence showed higher genetic differentiation than other regions. We also identified several chromosomal structural changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物に見られる重要な特徴の一つは種分化である。種分化とは一つの共通祖先から、枝分かれによって分化した集団が生じ、生殖隔離によって違いが維持されるに至る連続的な過程である。換言すると、生物が多様化しつつ、均一なものへとマージしてしまわない仕組みの解明が、生命の理解に必須である。研究代表者らはこのような連続的な種分化過程を研究するのに最適な系を確立した。また、種分化を促進する要因として組換え抑制の進化が重要であることを示した。これら組換え抑制の進化に染色体構造変化が関与していそうである。本成果は、種分化を促進する要因に、重要な洞察を与える。