Social Borders and Immigrant Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2022)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tarumoto Hideki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50271705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千香子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
人見 泰弘  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10584352)
南川 文里  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60398427)
秦泉寺 友紀  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60512192)
佐藤 成基  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90292466)
本田 量久  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90409540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords境界 / 市民権 / 国籍 / ネットワーク / エスニック集団 / 国際移民 / 移民政策 / 移民統合政策 / 社会的境界 / 国際社会学 / 国際比較 / グローバル化 / 比較社会学 / 人種 / エスニシティ / エスニック・マイノリティ / 国民国家 / 境界研究 / トランスナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the wake of globalisation, especially the movement of people, it has become normal for acts, institutions, ideas and communities to transcend national borders. In order to analyse migrant transnationalism, among other things, we first conducted a theoretical examination of boundary studies and found that social boundaries oscillate between the dichotomies Here-There, Us-Them, Include-Exclude, Self-Other, and Inside-Outside, which found that they can be conceptualised. Next, empirical research on German nationality law, Italian food culture and national communality, the United States' system of birthright citizenship, the UK's exit from the EU, Japan's inbound tourism and Burma's diaspora policy was conducted to identify transformations in social boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進展は領域的-地理的な国境を弱めるとしばしば主張される一方、逆にグローバル化が国境をより強化しているという主張もなされていた。このような学術的および社会的な疑問に対して、本研究は、境界研究に基づき次のことを示した。第1に、人の移動に直面すると国家は国境管理を厳しくする傾向にある。第2に人の移動が増加すると、国家や他の行為者は領域内の社会的境界を形成し強化しようとする。ところが第3に、移動する人々は国境を超えるトランスナショナルな空間をしばしば形成する。すなわち、移民の流入・滞在に伴って現れる「社会のメンバー」の境界を限定し再強化しようという反動的な動きが見逃されてきたのである。