"Emotional Communities" in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10611080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
小田原 琳  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70466910)
Porter John  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (30572614)
鈴木 健太  神田外語大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ学部, 講師 (00749062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / グローバル・スタディーズ / 境界域 / 共感 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this joint research project is to deepen the historical understanding of globalization by adopting the approach of emotion histories. The project focuses on the late 19th to the early 20th century, a period marked by the accelerated growth of globalization, which led to perceived conflicts and challenges among various regions and communities. Through source-based case studies and a reevaluation of the methods and methodologies employed in emotion histories, this project aims to reassess the affective infrastructure of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル史と感情史はともに、近年、歴史学の内外において関心を集める重要なテーマである。そのような状況にあって、本研究は感情/情動に着目して歴史的アクターとしての個人や集団を見直し、その視点からグローバル化の歴史を再考したものである。「孤独」のように、これまであまり歴史的側面が考えられなかった事象や問題についても、歴史化して考えることを可能にするという意味で、現代社会の様々な課題への対応にも資する研究である。こうした研究テーマの重要性をふまえつつ、論文集をまとめ刊行に導くことができた。