Economic Analysis of Competition, Growth, Environment in Asian Integration: Application and Extension of Global Input-Output Tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) C・R Parsons  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10334616)
SHRESTHA N.P.  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10647316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際産業連関表 / アジア経済統合 / カーボンリーケージ / 輸出競争力 / 国際価値連鎖 / 為替レート / 為替レート制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research updated and developed the unique database of Global Input-Output (GIO) Table, and empirically examined the issues of "competition", "growth", and "environment" in Asian integration process. In addition to publishing the research papers in refereed journals, we attempted to construct the "real" GIO Table, which is a novel contribution to the field of international economics, especially to an empirical analysis of the effect of decarbonization. We almost completed the construction of the real GIO Table at the end of 2021 fiscal year and plan to publish the database in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が構築に取り組んだ「実質国際産業連関表」は、脱炭素政策が貿易と生産を通じて世界各国にどのように波及するのか、その効果を実証的に分析するために必要なデータベースである。現在、世界で使われている国際産業連関表は「名目」ベースのデータである。本研究は「実質」ベースの国際産業連関表を他に先駆けて構築し、ウェブ上で無料公開することで、日本と海外諸国にとって喫緊の課題である「脱炭素政策の及ぼす経済的な影響」を定量的に分析することが可能となる。