Development of a solution for environmental pollution caused by economic globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大神 信孝  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80424919)
矢嶋 伊知朗  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80469022)
田崎 啓  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80333326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮革産業 / 有害元素汚染 / 健康障害 / 浄化材 / 水質汚染 / バングラデシュ / クロム汚染 / 健康影響 / グローバル・イシュー / 皮革工場労働者 / クロム / 皮革工場 / 3価クロム / フェノール / 河川 / 排水路 / 環境モニタリング / 浄化 / 水圏 / 形質変換 / 分子機構 / 皮膚黒色症 / 6価クロム / 環境 / 社会医学 / 癌 / 環境対応 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leather products are classified into chrome tanning and others. More than 80% of leather products in the world are produced by chrome tanning because its production cost is low and its import taxe is extremely low. Developed countries are imposing the chrome tanning process that induce the environmental pollution and health disturbances in tannery workers on developing countries with economic globalization, creating a new global issue. This study elucidated the environmental pollution caused by the leather industry and health disturbances among tannery workers in developing countries by a two-way approach to developing and developed countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2017-2023年においてハザリバーグと周辺地域の環境調査(フィールド研究)を実施し、クロムをはじめとする種々の有害元素汚染の状況を経時的に解明した。また、皮革工場労働者100名と事務労働者50名(対照)に対する疫学調査を実施し、3価クロムが皮膚障害・聴覚障害・腎障害等を誘発する可能性を解明した。さらに、3価と6価のクロムだけでなく鉛・鉄・マンガン等を高効率に吸着できる吸着材を開発した。以上のように、本研究は、単に皮革産業に起因するグローバル・イシューの現状を解明しただけでなく、解決策を提案したという点を考慮すると、学術的意義・社会的意義は大きい。