Clarifying the hierarchical structure of global society using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuichi  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (90610858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家富 洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
水野 貴之  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサプライチェーンネットワーク / オーナーシップネットワーク / ネットワーク科学 / 国際租税回避 / 多重ネットワーク / コミュニティ解析 / 中心性指標 / 伝統産業ネットワーク / 最適経済圏 / ネットワーク / 統計力学 / 情報工学 / 経済統計学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the hierarchical structure of globalization using big data and network science methods. We elucidated the isolation of communities hidden in the global flow of people, goods, money, and knowledge from various perspectives. We have developed the latest network science methodology to understand the reality of "disparity among communities" brought about by the "isolation of communities" that hinders the concept of economic community based on free trade. We demonstrated that network analysis of global interdependence mediated by the flow of people, goods, money, and knowledge is adequate for understanding globalization from various perspectives and clarifying its impact on isolated communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,様々なマクロ的なデータを集約して,マクロ的な視点から世界を理解しようとする研究が一般的であったが,現在ではその有効性と限界が広く認識されている。一方,ミクロ的なデータは,企業や地域といった個別のミクロ的な現象の調査によく用いられてきた。本プロジェクトの研究手法は,ネットワーク科学にもとづいて「世界中で開発されているミクロのデータを使ってマクロの世界を理解する」という原理を確立して,新たな価値観のもたらすことを企図する。これにより,エビデンスに基づいて政策提言を行うための,恣意的ではなく,特定の仮定に依存しないフレームワークを提供する。