An analysis of Corporate Governance under the globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabel Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00542515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂和 秀晃  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70513125)
山田 哲弘  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90707085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / グローバル・イシュー / 国際経営 / 企業金融 / 経営学 / 企業統治 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese corporate governance systems are regarded as bank-centered system which is different from market-based systems such as the U.S. and U.K. We analyzed the effects of the banking system on mitigating information asymmetry in securities markets, accounting conservatism, and discretionary earrings management. In recent years, corporate governance reforms such as the introduction of the stewardship code and independent directors are advancing in response to the overseas expansion of companies and the increase of foreign shareholders. This research project analyses the effect of foreign investors and institutional investors on corporate performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーポレート・ガバナンス(企業統治)は組織(企業、非営利法人など)のあり方を考える最後のフロンティアと指摘されている。経済システムは冷戦時代に終焉を迎え、単一の資本主義モデルに収れんした。一方で、グローバル社会における企業統治のあり方は大きな課題として残されている。企業統治は安倍首相の経済政策の主要テーマと位置づけられ、日本企業の取り組みに注目が集まっている。本研究の意義は、グローバルな視点から企業統治のモデルという社会的な課題を探求することである。