Globalization and Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Junji  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50337490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 一磨  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10620544)
寺村 絵里子  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70598870)
萩原 里紗  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40754362)
松浦 司  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50520863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGlobalization / Values / Preferences / Subjective wellbeing / Happiness / East Asia / Ingroup favoritism / Family-work balance / globalization / values / subjective well-being / happiness / ingroup favoritism / parochialism / work-like balance / fertility / satisfaction / parochial altruism / preferences / East Asis / panel data / subjective wellbeing / 価値観 / グローバリゼーション / 家族 / 労働 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / 選好 / 幸福度 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 世界価値観調査 / 満足度 / 反グローバリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used survey data and empirically analyzed the relationships between globalization and values/preferences. Paying particular attention to the values related to family formation and work, we found that traditional gender-based values do not radically change with globalization. We also found that the pace of globalization and related changes in values/preferences are affected by both the attitudes toward globalization of those living in that particular area and surrounding social factors such as the level of exposure to different cultures. There results indicate that, even with the same globalization pressures, the response to such pressures can vary across countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,グローバル化と人々が待つ価値観や選好の関係を考察し,グローバル化とともに価値観や選好が一定の方向に集約していくのか考察した.国際比較や東アジアにおける経年変化を加味した分析の結果,結婚や子育て,仕事といった性別役割分担に関わる価値観は,グローバル化でも急速に変化することはないことが明らかとなった.また同じようなグローバル圧力を受けたとしても,それに対する反応は国によって異なることを示した.これらの結果は,未来の世界が必ずしも均一化した社会ではなく,モザイク上の社会になることを示唆している.