Project/Area Number |
17KT0038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2020) Tohoku University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Junji 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00594087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高瀬 慎介 八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00748808)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トポロジー最適化 / 積層造形 / 熱伝導 / マルチマテリアル / 3Dプリンター / Infill構造 / 金属結晶 / 金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, additive manufacturing has been introduced in earnest in various fields such as aerospace, automobiles, machinery, construction, and medical engineering. The main reason is that if the optimum structure is designed and manufactured by taking advantage of the free shape, which is the greatest advantage of additive manufacturing, a significant weight reduction can be expected. However, the design that takes advantage of the additive manufacturing requires a high degree of knowledge, and the hurdles are still high. In order to produce such highly designed structural products, research and development of topology optimization methods premised on additive manufacturing are indispensable. In this research, we have developed a highly versatile topology optimization method that makes this possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
積層造形によるものづくりは,未来の社会基盤を支える重要な技術開発であるが,積層造形の長所を活かした造形物の設計は,高度な知識を要し,依然として難しい.高性能な構造製品を生み出すためには,積層造形を前提としたトポロジー最適化法の研究開発が必要不可欠である.本研究ではそれを可能にする汎用性の高いトポロジー最適設計法を開発した.本成果は,学術的価値が高く,また将来の設計工学に一石を投じるもので社会的意義が大きいものと考えている.