Digital twin of artifact systems by synthesizing multiscale modeling and inspections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okita Taira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50401146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 英晶  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10361502)
川畑 友弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50746815)
西野 成昭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401299)
愛知 正温  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40645917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造健全性 / 非破壊検査 / 疲労損傷 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed Digital Twin of Artifact Systems (DTAS) in which physical and numerical models of structural materials at several length scales are constructed and integrated, while monitoring and inspection data are used as input parameters; DTAS reproduces the current state of structural materials and predict their degradation. In particular, we focused on fatigue damage of structural materials, which is a common vulnerability in artifact systems. We developed inspection techniques that can detect crack growth at the macroscopic scale, or precursors of crack formation at the atomistic scale. We have also developed numerical models that reproduces the degradation of structural materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ファイバセンサによる繰り返し負荷に伴う面内ひずみ分布測定、ひずみ集中部分の損傷蓄積を予測する塑性力学モデル構築、き裂発生の前兆である材質変化を検出する非線形超音波、およびその分子シミュレーションによる定量化、これらが学術的に特に意義の高い成果である。また、構造材料の挙動評価は人工物システムの安全性・信頼性に直結する課題であり、これらの技術をベースとする人工物デジタルツイン構築により、検査時期や運用計画の適正化、人工物システムの強靭化、システム可塑性の付与が可能となる。