Developing "happy aging community"by integrated health data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Shingo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60706703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 昌平  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10509871)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
辰巳 明久  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (90295634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学 / 介護予防 / 人工物システム / 高齢者 / IoT / ヘルスシステム / 健康コミュニティ / ヘルスデータ / 臨床疫学 / 老年医学 / 情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By incorporating the perspective of technology acceptance, which implements ICT in our lives, and communication design, which effectively shares the knowledge gained from the data, this project has successfully implemented a model of a health support community for older participants. Using multi-factorial data to support the healthy life and to design communities with happy aging is a key challenge to addressing the "anxiety of aging" in a super-aged society. We will use the knowledge gained from this field on an ongoing basis to develop projects for a wider range of groups and environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は誰しもが老い、病気を持つこともありますが、幸せに老いるためには健康の不安を受け止め生活をサポートする仕組みが重要です。
本研究では、健康にかかわる様々な情報を取得、連携、活用する仕組みを高齢者の生活に実装しました。新たな通信技術やデータ解析の手法によって生活の中で得られるデータを活用することで、医療や介護に依存しない、参加者主体の健康づくりが可能になります。