An Empirical Study of Wireless Neural Networks for Enhancing Urban Space with Information Communication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Shunsuke  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 成人  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00416869)
濱本 卓司  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10228546)
河本 満  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10300865)
佐々木 謙二  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20575394)
渡辺 尚  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90201201)
小林 透  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90637399)
小野 悟  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 部長 (50818309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 電脳空間 / 物理空間 / IoT / 情報空間 / 都市空間 / 構造物モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint that "if we can apply the flexibility of information space to urban space, we can enhance urban space as an artifact system," the objective of this research was to realize an information-oriented urban space by enhancing urban space, which is a hardware artifact, with information space, which is a software artifact. Specifically, we realized two things: 1. an urban space wireless neural network, and 2. an urban space data utilization platform. In particular, our research on CSI2Image, which converts CSI into images, was accepted by the international journal IEEE Access (IF: 3.745), exceeding our initial plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.都市空間ワイヤレス神経網、2.都市空間データ活用プラットフォームともに意識したのは「実際の都市空間に簡単に展開できる技術の実現」である。1.都市空間ワイヤレス神経網に関しては、IEEE 802.11acで使用されているCompressed CSIを前提に設計したため、無線LANアクセスポイントを展開している都市空間であれば簡単に導入できる。「2.都市空間データ活用プラットフォーム」に関しては、「DIY的」をキーワードにIoTシステムを構築する際にスモールスタートしやすい技術を実現した。