Searching for core-network of host factors regulating virus infections by comparing vertebrate and arthropod responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Keita  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 講師 (40753306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 剛士  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (70709881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / 宿主因子 / 宿主応答 / RNAウイルス / 病原性 / ネットワーク解析 / 微生物 / ネットワーク / シグナル伝達 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious diseases caused by arboviruses (viruses transmitted by blood-sucking arthropods and can also grow in the arthropods), such as dengue fever and SFTS, have become a severe problem on public health worldwide. A common feature of arboviruses is that they can grow in both vertebrates and arthropods. In this study, we compared host factor networks between vertebrates and arthropods, and extracted a homologous core network. We then identified several host factors that are likely to be associated with arbovirus replication in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルボウイルス(蚊やマダニなどの吸血性節足動物によって媒介されるウイルスのうち、節足動物体内でも増殖するウイルス)は、吸血に乗じて感染を繰り返すために、脊椎動物と節足動物という大きくことなる環境を往復することに特化しているウイルスである。そのため、他のウイルスと異なり、脊椎動物と節足動物の両方に保存されている因子を利用して増殖できると考えられる。本研究では、そうした因子を明らかにし、アルボウイルス感染症に対する治療薬の開発などに役立つ成果を得た。