Diversity of macrophages in noncommunicable disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 生活習慣病 / エピジェネティクス / 慢性炎症 / 心不全 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages exhibit diverse phenotypes and functions. For instance, macrophages play pivotal roles from the beginning of chronic inflammation to the phase of tissue remodeling and dysfunction in noncommunicable diseases, including cardiovascular disease and cancer. It is likely that dysfunction in macrophages would lead to tissue dysfunction in aging and various diseases. In this study, we aimed to elucidate as to how macrophage diversity is regulated by intracellular and extracellular cues. We mainly focused on the changes in the epigenome and at the single-cell level. We found that aging-associated changes in tissue macrophages may alter tissue homeostasis in the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在問題となっている心不全や糖尿病を始めとする生活習慣病全般に慢性炎症が寄与していることが明らかとなっている。また、加齢関連疾患も慢性炎症が推進することが示唆されている。本研究の成果は、マクロファージには多様性があること、その多様性は組織、疾患によって異なること、また老化も多様性を変化させることを明らかにした。多様性の変化は組織の機能を損なうと考えられる。多様性を制御するメカニズムの理解は、新たな加齢関連疾患の治療法開発へと結びつくと期待できる。