DDS treatment strategy by elucidation and control of Nano Eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80548553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体イメージング / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently discovered that the extravasation and permeation of polymeric micelles occur in a dynamic manner characterized by vascular bursts followed by a brief and vigorous outward flow of fluid (called "nano-eruptions"). By using compounds that affect the intratumoral environment, i.e. a TGF-beta inhibitor and chloroquine, the possibility of manipulating nano-eruptions to improve delivery efficiency was investigated. The results indicate that TGF-beta inhibition and chloroquine refashion the intratumoral distribution of DDSs by different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nano eruptionを促進あるいは抑制する薬剤を組み合わせることにより、新しいDDS治療戦略の構築が可能となる。