Large scale screening of pre-pathological models that enable early detection of diseases by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michiue Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10282724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 陽城  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌ドライバー遺伝子 / CRISPR-Cas9システム / ネッタイツメガエル / 腫瘍形成 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 癌形成 / 発ガンドライバー遺伝子 / 腫瘍化 / ツメガエル / スクリーニング / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that the frequency of tumorigenesis is increased by multiple gene mutations, but the gene sets have not been fully identified. In this study, we aimed to comprehensively find a novel set of cancer driver genes by multiple gene knocking down by using CRISPR-Cas9 and Xenopus as a model animal. We also aimed to analyze the gene expression profile in tumor tissues. As a result, the assay system using Xenopus was established, and a novel gene set showing a tumor-specific decrease was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まだまだ理解が進んでいない癌ドライバー遺伝子セットを多数同定することができれば、癌の未発症状態が把握でき、疾病予測にもつながることが期待できる。また、実際に遺伝子セットの腫瘍形成能を調べる上で、飼育が容易で安価であるネッタイツメガエルを用いたアッセイ系が確立できれば、他の多くの腫瘍形成メカニズム解析にも貢献できると期待できる。