Development of novel medical strategies in pre-disease by Kampo science and the mathematical science of complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Keiichi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10334715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 牧人  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 特命准教授 (30633565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未病 / DNB / メタボリックシンドローム / 揺らぎ / ラマンスペクトル / ゆらぎ / 漢方薬 / 防風通聖散 / 超早期 / 創薬 / 超早期の遺伝子変化 / 複雑系数理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous metabolic syndrome (TSOD) mice are known to develop obesity at 3 months of age, hyperlipidemia and diabetes at 4 months of age, and fatty hepatitis at 6 months of age. In this study, DNB analysis was conducted on gene expression information in adipose tissue of TSOD mice. The results revealed that we were able to detect pre-disease at the age of 5 weeks. Moreover, the gene cluster selected by DNB analysis in the 5-week age group consisted of 147 genes. The 147 unaffected genes could be systematized into genes related to spermatogenesis, cell differentiation, organogenesis, proteolysis, gametogenesis, neuropeptides, and interferon-alpha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国最古の医学書「黄帝内経」には、未病の時期を捉えて治すことが最高の医療であると記載されている。実際に、平成29年に閣議決定された「健康・医療戦略」には、「未病の考え方などが重要になると予想され(中略)新しいヘルスケア産業が創出されるなどの動きも期待される」と記載されている。しかしながら、この未病という考え方は概念であり、その存在の科学的な証明が必要である。本研究では、複雑系数理科学であるDNB理論を生体情報の変化(揺らぎ)に適応することで、メタボリックシンドロームマウスの未病の検出を可能とした。本研究成果は、今後の「健康・医療戦略」に対しての社会的な意義を有するものと考えられる。