Establishment of a research platform for developing radical treatment and early predictive diagnostics for scoliosis through nutritional environmental signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Hinoi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70360865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 功  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (30774757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊椎側弯症 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the importance of amino acid signal for onset and progression of scoliosis with rib anomalies using genetically modified mice. Serious scoliosis with thoracic deformity was caused by inactivation of amino acid transporter and activation of mTOR signaling in chondrocyte. These results suggest that dysfunction of amino acid signal may be involved in the onset and progression of scoliosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、軟骨細胞のアミノ酸トランスポーター/mTORC1シグナルは、脊椎恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能破綻により脊椎側弯症が生じる可能性が示唆された。これらの成果を基盤として、アミノ酸トランスポーターを分子基軸とした思春期突発性脊椎側弯症に対する根本治療薬開発および早期予測診断技術開発を行うための研究基盤が確立されることが期待される。