Development of the method for tRNA modomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordstRNA / ミトコンドリア病 / 糖尿病 / 修飾ヌクレオシド / モドミクス / オミクス / XLMR / tRNA修飾 / 質量分析 / RNA修飾 / 尿 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied to develop an inclusive and high throughput analysis method for tRNA modifications in urine and peripheral blood samples, and applied the method to diagnose mitochondrial disease and Asian-type diabetes. I succeeded to develop a analysis method by which we could detect more than 30 modified nucleosides within 1 h by LC/MS after removal of proteins form a small volume of urine and peripheral blood. I verified that we diagnosed mitochondrial disease by measuring two kinds of modified nucleosides in urine using the new analysis method. Moreover, this method was also useful for the diagnosis of Asian-type diabetes in patients who carry risk alleles in CDKAL1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、エピジェネティクスやメタボロミクスのようにセントラルドグマを制御する因子を網羅的に解析するオミックス研究は、生命現象を解明するだけでは無く、疾病発症や病態進行の予測、あるいはプレシジョン・メディシンへの期待から、全世界で熾烈な競争が行われている。本研究により、私はtRNA修飾を網羅的かつハイスループットに解析する技術開発に成功した。本成果により、tRNAモドミクスという新しいオミックス研究分野の開拓と既存のオミックス研究と統合することにより、次世代マルチオミックス研究への発展が期待できる。また、乳幼児に多く発症するミトコンドリア病の診断を非侵襲的にかつ簡易に診断できることが示せた。