Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hase Koji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20359714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / ディスバイオーシス / 酪酸 / リーキーガット / 自己抗体 / 腸内細菌 / 慢性炎症 / 微生物 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dysbiosis of gut microbiota has been implicated in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases; however, the underlying mechanisms have not yet been elucidated. Levels of n-butyrate were significantly lower in stools of both CD and UC patients than in stools of healthy subjects. The major n-butyrate producer was particularly underrepresented in CD patients, but not in UC patients. The decrease in butyrate production in UC patients was attributed to abnormal mucin utilisation that is one of the pathways for n-butyrate production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌のバランス失調はディバイオーシスと呼ばれる。近年確立された分子生物学的手法を用いた腸内細菌叢の解析によって、各種疾患におけるディスバーシスの特徴が報告している。興味深いことに、炎症性腸疾患、関節リウマチ、肝硬変、メタボリックシンドロームなど何らかの炎症反応を伴う疾患で共通して見られる異常の一つは、酪酸産生に関わる菌種の減少である。本研究において、潰瘍性大腸炎に特有な酪酸産生低下の原因が明らかとなったことから、今後は本疾患の病態メカニズムの理解が進むと期待される。