Studies on the development of intersubjective recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA AKIRA  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70378826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 理恵  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00706822)
橋弥 和秀  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20324593)
バーデルスキー マシュー  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80625020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども / 相互行為 / 承認 / 責任 / 間主観性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the cultural process of development of intersubjectivity through analyzing the mechanisms by which children achieve responsibility through the recognition by others, particularly in the following three areas: 1. We examined how children and caregivers coordinate various aspects of their behaviors through which they constitute the physical and emotional mutual understanding that enables primordial recognition; 2. We clarified how the grammatical features of language work in the child's achievement of responsibility for action through the approval of others, and discussed how language is embodied in the caregiver-child interaction; 3. We demonstrated the process by which children acquire the conventions characteristic of their society, and discussed the role that recognition of these conventions plays in internalizing social institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.現在隆盛している承認論は,その発達段階に関する根拠をHegel哲学や乳児研究の古典に求めている.本研究を通じて,乳児~幼児期に渡る最新の発達研究に基づいて,そうした承認論の基礎をなす個体の承認に関する議論をより精緻化・拡張すると共に,その理論的な基盤を再考することができた.
2.発達研究では,乳児期以降の間主観性の発達やその文化的多様性についての議論が十分でない.本研究を通じて,様々な文化的・生態学的環境で子どもが間主観性を発達させる仕組みを明らかにすることで,従来の議論を相対化し,乳・幼児期における間主観性の発達を統合的に論じることができた.