Coexistence mechanisms of great apes under face-to-face conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30322647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ下 祐二  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40390778)
中川 尚史  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70212082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the coexistence mechanisms in face-to-face situations corresponding to "orality" in human society, primarily by studying African great apes, the most closely related to humans. Through field studies on apes and other primates, we compared them with the mode of coexistence of humans especially with orality, and discussed commonalities and differences among species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症の世界的な蔓延により、海外でのフィールド調査が満足に実施できず、当初考えていたほどのアウトプットができなかった。しかしながら、過去に蓄積してたチンパンジーのメス間の挨拶に関してのデータ解析を進め、国際学術誌に発表することができた。メス間の挨拶が、これまでよく知られているオトナオスに向けられるものとは様々な面で異なることや、地域によっても大きく異なることを明らかにできた。