Orality in Advanced Technology: Space Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA HIROKI  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 大治  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (40242573)
大村 敬一  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40261250)
佐藤 知久  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 教授 (70388213)
岩谷 洋史  姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 講師 (00508872)
板倉 史明  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20415623)
塚原 東吾  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先端的科学技術 / 宇宙開発 / オラリティ / リテラシー / 宇宙人類学 / ライフストーリー / ライフヒストリー / 先端科学技術 / アクションリサーチ / 文化人類学 / 科学史 / オーラルヒストリー / 科学技術の社会的・文化的基盤 / ドキュメンテーション / 技術人類学 / リアリティ / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we will examine the diversity of orality in the community of engineers involved in space development technology, SMEs that manufacture parts, craftsmen, and local residents around space-related facilities, and literacy in public records, technical plans, and media reports. I conducted a research survey on the comparison and interrelationship of In addition, the project collected basic data, including life histories, on the process of space development in Japan, and clarified the tensions, confrontations, and joint relationships between ethics and literacy regarding advanced science and technology. Face-to-face interview surveys were restricted due to the spread of COVID-19 in 2019, and action research was conducted on research group activities centered on the engineering community, and two reports were published jointly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、先端科学技術(宇宙開発)に関する先駆的な人類学的研究を行ったことである。(1)ライフヒストリーなど基礎的な資料の作成、(2)専門家の科学技術の知識(リテラシー)と、先端科学技術に関し人々が「他の知識、興味、正義など」と混同した多層的なオラリティの様態、両者の相互関係、(3)先端科学技術の知識が人々にとって世界観の一部となるプロセスを明らかにした。社会的意義は、先端科学技術の知識が世界観の一部となっている現代日本社会における人々のリアリティ、科学技術をめぐる複雑なもつれの現象を示すことで、今後の科学技術の進展と社会・文化の相互関係に関する新しい視点を提供したことである。