Project/Area Number |
17KT0062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Orality and Society
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Keiko 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (20631823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 京太 横浜市立大学, 付属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (00287731)
冬野 美晴 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30642681)
齊藤 剛史 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10379654)
安部 猛 福島県立医科大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80621375)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルチモーダル分析 / 視線解析 / 談話分析 / 語用論 / 会話分析 / VRシミュレータ / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療の質と安全 / レジリエント・ヘルスケア / 相互行為の言語学 / 依頼行為 / VR (virtual reality) / 医療レジリエンス / 共同行為 / 会話・談話分析 / マルチモーダル・コーパス / 救急医療コミュニケーション / マルチモダリティ / 視線を含むマルチモーダル・コーパス分析 / シミュレーション教育 / 応用言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, simulated trauma team interactions filmed in Japan and UK were multimocally analysed with a pair of eye-tracking glasses worn by the team leader to investigate how they share information and make decision, focusing on requesting and discourse frame. During the process, a semi-automatic gaze annotation system was developed, and a prototype of a VR medical simulator was also created. Research outcomes were published in 2 edited volumes, 7 journal article (6 international and 1 Japanese journals), and 20 conference presentations (11 international and 9 Japanese conferences). The project hosted two international workshops on health communication and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は日英の医療、情報工学、言語学を専門とする研究者による国際学際研究であり、その成果は各学術分野で意義をもつ。医療においては、レジリエント・ヘルスケアの観点から救急医療チームがいかに診療を成功させているのか、複雑な相互行為を描写することで知見を得た。情報工学では、複数の医療者が参加する救急シミュレーション訓練にて収録した、チーム・リーダーの視線データから、いつ誰を見ているのかを自動検出するシステムを開発した。言語学分野では、医療経験の違いや日英の文化がリーダーの指示行為や談話フレームに影響する可能性を示唆した。研究成果の社会的意義は、情報工学・言語学の医療安全・教育への応用である。