Deliberation Design of Lay Judge Trials - Exploring the Process of Building a Story and Legal Practices in Deliberations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 隆憲  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
小宮 友根  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
三島 聡  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60281268)
佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 評議 / 実質的協働 / 評議デザイン / コミュニケーション・デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconsider a legally valid deliberation design for Saiban-in trials. To do this, we examined the process of deliberations of Saiban-in trials from two perspectives: communication between professional judges and lay judges, and legal practices. The analysis revealed that asymmetries in expertise and experience cause various practical problems for both professional and lay judges. Professional judges try to deal with the problems, which in turn can be a way of steering the discussion in the direction they expect. The analysis showed that the deliberation design centering on facilitation and team-building is useful to achieve the purpose of Saiban-in system, namely, the substantial cooperation between lay judges and professional judges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックボックスとなっている評議のコミュニケーションのプロセスを客観的に分析し、知識や経験に大きな差がある裁判員と裁判官が評議中に直面する実際的な問題を明らかにすることで、「裁判員と裁判官の協働」という裁判員制度の趣旨を実現する上での具体的な問題点や課題を提示するとともに、これらの課題を解決する上での評議デザインの有効性を検証している。また、本研究によって明らかになった評議の課題と評議デザインの知見は、大規模公共工事の計画立案やまちづくりなどの行政施策に対する市民参加の話し合いにおいても、議論の進行や運営、ファシリテーションのあり方などに示唆を与えるものである。