| Project/Area Number |
17KT0065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Orality and Society
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Bono Mayumi 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大杉 豊 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (60451704)
福島 智 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50285079)
傳 康晴 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70291458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 手話言語 / 日本手話 / 触手話 / 指点字 / 相互行為 / オラリティ / 社会 / 相互行為分析 / 当事者研究 / コーパス言語学 / 手話 / 日本語 / マルチモダリティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the entire project period, we focused on annotating and transcribing existing and new data. As a result, we have produced a number of research results to promote our understanding of how the Japanese language, with its written culture and written language, influences sign language, tactile sign language, and finger Braille interactions, which have face-to-face interaction and co-existence at their core. We have focused mainly on finger Braille, which is not well known outside of Japan, and summarized the results of our analysis of finger Braille interactions in papers. In addition to our research activities, we have planned and implemented various public events as outreach activities, and provided many opportunities to exchange opinions with related researchers and organizations in Japan and abroad.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,研究論文を発表することのみならず,国内外における本研究課題の立ち位置を明確にするために,国際ワークショップや意見交換会を多数企画実施した.各年度の主たるアウトリーチ活動は次の通りである. 平成29年度は,触手話に関連するイベントを国内で3つ開催した.平成30年度は,ストックホルム大学,モナシュ大学との共同シンポジウムを日本国内で実施し,各国のオラリティと社会についての現状をお聞きした.令和二年度は,査読付きジャーナル掲載に加え,分担者(大杉)による「盲ろう者の五感体験に関する情報・意見交換会」が実施された. これら活動は,本研究課題の学術的意義や社会的意義を明確にするものであった.