Kaya fields as an agricultural resource: Towards the Sustainable Use of Kaya fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Mitsuru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90391151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 秀行  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70324217)
藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
辻村 真貴  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
大塚 俊之  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords茅場 / 茅葺き屋根 / 持続的な農業 / セルロース分解菌群集 / 半自然草原 / 環境調和型農林業 / 農資源 / 持続的管理 / 生態系サービス / 環境調和型農林 / カヤ場 / ノガリヤス / 人工草地 / 火入れ / 生態系機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the value of Kayaba, (Kaya field), which is still used today, from multiple perspectives. The effects of the fire treatment, herbaceous and fungal fauna studies, and soil studies were conducted in a Kayaba, located in Otari village, in Nagano prefecture. The vegetation structure and its biomass differed greatly from place to place, and the differences in soil quality have led to differences in the vegetation. In addition, this study revealed that it has an impact on the quality of the thatch. It was also found that the presence or absence of burning has a significant impact on the quality of thatch and that special fungi exist on thatched roofs. This study highlights that the biota, quantity and quality of thatch production in the thatch field were strongly influenced by human management, such as burning and harvesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小谷村茅場での様々な分野の研究から、近年問題となっている茅の生産量の低下および茅の質の低下の現状把握とその原因の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。具体的には、刈り取りや火入れなど、茅場管理のための撹乱の影響が大き過ぎると、土壌表層浸食が促進されてしまい、茅の生産量および茅の質低下をもたらす可能性を明らかにした。これらを踏まえ、茅場および茅葺き民家の持続的利用を講じる必要がある。