Development and utilization of integrated paper devices for creating demand for wood to restore Japanese forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Enomae Toshiharu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40203640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 悠希  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10601883)
古賀 大尚  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30634539)
川原 圭博  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80401248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紙 / エレクトロニクス / 銀ナノ粒子 / ナノセルロース / セルロースナノクリスタル / 銀ナノ粒子インク / インクジェット / Tween80 / 導電性 / 摩擦抵抗性 / セルロース / 油水分離 / フィルタ / メディア / タッチセンサ / 音声ガイダンス / 音波 / 発電 / セルロースナノファイバ / 圧電性 / アクチュエータ / ヤング率 / 森林資源 / 発電デバイス / 木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate electric circuits on a paper substrate by printing, surface treatment of paper was performed using cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs). The dispersibility, zeta-potential, of CNC was adequately evaluated by approximation to the modified Oshima-Overbeek equation assuming a rod-like shape. A silver wire fabricated on a pre-printed CNC layer showed high conductivity and friction resistance. A simple method of preparation of silver nano-particle ink was established using nano-emulsification, where Tween-80 was found to perform as a reducing agent in addition to emulsifier and dispersion stabilizer. Carbon nano-dots simply prepared by heating with a microwave was found to have luminescence that is lost in the presence of some metal ions, suggesting a possibility of a sensor. A cellulose sponge fabricated through xanthation, regeneration, and adsorption of CNF on inner pores worked as a filter for separate oil and water. All these achievements opened the prospect of utilizing paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトロニクスの基板材料であるガラスやプラスチック類は使用後に廃棄物となり、環境に優しいとは言えない。紙基板のワンウェイユースのエレクトロニクスでこれらが少しでも代替できればリサイクルも可能であり、生分解性の点から環境負荷が少なくてすむ。本研究ではバイオマス材料である紙とナノセルロースの組み合わせで回路印刷適性を向上させることに成功した。併せて超音波分散機などで簡便に調製できる安定性の高い銀ナノ粒子インクの製造法も活用が可能である。また、開発中のカーボンナノドットは紫外線照射による発光を示したが特定の金属イオン存在下では消失することから紙基板金属イオンセンサーへの応用も示唆された。