Agriculture using unused waste heat of incinerator-Development of agriculture-aquaculture complex system and verification tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Kenji  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯郷 雅之  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10232109)
池口 厚男  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10222415)
前田 勇  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクアポニックス / デシカント冷房 / 微生物叢 / 持続的生産 / 水質 / 細菌叢 / 養水分リサイクル / 水産養殖 / 持続的栽培 / 野菜 / 熱収支 / 農業―水産養殖複合システム / 焼却炉の未利用廃熱利用 / 低炭素社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trial tests of lettuce hydroponics (HP), aquaculture of catfish (AC), and aquaponics (AP) were performed. Accumulation of nitrate nitrogen and phosphate in the nutrient solution was reduced in the AP and HP groups. Nitrifying bacteria and nitrate bacteria were detected in the nutrient solution. AP has been shown to be a sustainable cultivation system even in small systems. A demonstration test of a desiccant cooling system using hot air of about 43C from the low temperature waste heat of about 98C of an incinerator was conducted in a strawberry greenhouse. Cooling ability was 175 W, and COP was estimated to be 0.32. It was confirmed that the moisture adsorbed on the adsorbent can be desorbed in this system, and thus the possibility of cooling using waste heat was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉鎖系のアクアポニックスにおける餌の役割および微生物の動態を明らかにした点は学術的に意義がある.また,廃熱を利用したデシカント冷房の開発は学術的に意義がある.園芸と水産の複合経営や省エネルギー的な栽培につながるという観点から社会的にも意義がある.