Paradigm shift of conservation policy of low-productive livestock breeds and multidisciplinary analysis of human minds oriented towards their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 剛  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00581844)
池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
佐々木 基樹  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50332482)
押田 龍夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
園江 満  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90646184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords畜産学 / 動物 / 民族学 / 家畜 / 学融合 / 育種 / 飼育 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the low-productivity livestock population and proceeded to understand the functional and morphological characteristics of traits that are considered to be economically unreasonable. We examined how low-productivity populations have been accepted by human society, and examined issues that need to be resolved in order to inherit low-productivity livestock. It can be said that "liberal arts analysis of the contact surface between human and life" was executed under the keyword of low productivity. As a result, we have proposed model for inheriting of low productivity livestock. It not only analyzes the characteristics of the population biologically, but also includes the values of society for livestock and breeding and livestock, the origin of livestock and livestock, and the spirit of hunting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産学は、実学として経済的合理性に貢献しようとするあまり、家畜とは何かという原初的疑問に答えることを忘れてきた。本研究は、その風潮を自省しながら、家畜とは人間にとってどういう存在であるかというパラダイムを、生産性や経済性とは独立した視点で考察することができたといえる。人と家畜のヒューマンアニマルボンドの在り様を、学融合的・リベラルアーツ的に解析した成果は、我々が家畜をどのように受け止めて人間社会と共存させていくべきかという、未来社会に普遍の課題に向けた新しい価値観を開拓している。