Agricultural Resource Utilization with linkage of Agriculture, Nutrition and Health to Establish Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2018-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hirotaka  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50451901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 尚悟  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20755798)
土屋 一彬  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40615639)
関山 牧子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90396896)
ギータ モハン  国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, Research Fellow (90647075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業・栄養・健康の連関 / 栄養障害の二重負荷 / サブ・サハラアフリカ / 農業生物多様性 / 態度・行動変容 / ケニア共和国 / ケニア / チャヤーノフ法則 / Dietary Diversity Score / インドネシア / 栄養の二重負荷 / 農業・栄養・健康の連環 / 農業-健康-栄養の連関 / 生物多様性 / ベトナム / 栄養障害の二重苦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the interconnections between agriculture, nutrition, and health by focusing on appropriate food intake based on people's health standards and the agricultural production system and resource utilization required for it. The study specifically targeted Kenya due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. It revealed that even when following the recommended diet according to the Kenyan government's food pyramid, there are concerns about excessive intake of fat and sodium. Furthermore, the study demonstrated a tendency for household crop variety to be limited by access to markets. It also suggested that an increase in agricultural land per household labor index does not necessarily lead to an improvement in the Dietary Diversity Score (DDS), particularly in cases where the farm size is large. Instead, the study implied that food purchases through non-agricultural income could be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近年その重要性が指摘される農業・栄養・健康の連関による人々の健康を基準とする適切な食料需要体系、そのための農業生産体系・資源利用の確立を考えるに際して、マーケットへのアクセス可能性や世帯構成に基づく農業および農外就業への世帯の労働配分等が重要な構成要素であり、それらのバランスを検討することが不可欠であることが明らかとなった。これらの視点は、実際の政策等の立案と実行、およびその有効性の向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。